Scoil: Arklow Convent

An tInbhear Mór, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Sr. Brendan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Inventions which were very useful in the factories during the great war. In the Explosive Works, they manufactured several kinds of high Explosives. It gave employment to some hundred girls. During the great war they employed several thousands of men and girls they worked night and day in shifts to cope with the rush of orders from England for supplies of Powder and other explosives used in the war. They had a fleet of steamers to carry it direct from Arklow to London and other important cities for shipment to France. These steamers were escorted by two Submarines Chasers.
    On September 17th 1917 there was a tirrific explosion which involved the loss of 17 lives and several wounded some severely. A Magazine blew up with several hundred tons of Powder. To this day the explosion remains a mistery. There was one man who would have told how it happened but he was seriously wounded and
    Shiela Tracey
    Mrs Colvin