Scoil: Johnstown, Arklow

Baile Sheáin Íochtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Nelly Bolger

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Leipreachan is commonly known as the Luairicín. He is about a foot high. He is dressed with a little red cap and coat a red trousers and spiked toes on his boots. He lives in the bog.
    His occupation is shoe-making. If you catch him and keep your eye on him he will show you a crock of gold. If you take your eye off him he will dissappear.
    They are looked on as friendly. People say there is a Well 'o' the wisp still to be seen in the bog beside Bally-greffon. They say he is a little man carrying a large red light and people see the light at night but when they go near it it seems further away.
    Cairbre Ó Lionáin
    Tomás Mach Feiritéir