Scoil: Johnstown, Arklow

Baile Sheáin Íochtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Nelly Bolger

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the farm we have cows and horses sheep calves and pigs. The cows are called by no special names. They are just into the cowhouse to be milked. In the cowhouse they are tied up with chains or bails.
    A stout stick is placed firmly in the ground and the chain is fastened to the stick and put around the cow's neck and fastened to the stick again. A bail is made by placing a plank firmly in the ground. Another is placed from wall to wall about five feet from the ground. Two light pieces of timber are placed from plank to plank so that it can move freely back and forward. These are shut over on the cow's neck and then she is tied. Horses are tied with ropes.
    Criostóir Ó h-Aodha
    Andrias Mac Domhnall