Scoil: Johnstown, Arklow

Baile Sheáin Íochtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Nelly Bolger

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They buy or make their own "Visards" and they go from house to house singing, dancing and playing music. They also gather nuts and apples.
  2. In olden times people used every herb as a cure to some ailment. They used "Cranes Bill" to make medicine which was good for Consumption. "Fellons" grass was good for Fellons or a rash on the hands. "Comfrey" was used to cure a sprain. The old people used Camanmile to make medicine which wass good for a cough. They used "house-leek" for sore eyes. With "Ladies Mantle" they used to stop blood. The old people can point out these herbs in the fields and they had small plots in which they used to plant such things.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Críostóir Ó h-Aodha