Scoil: Johnstown, Arklow

Baile Sheáin Íochtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Nelly Bolger

1. An Old Story
    There was a boy in Boolavogue one time. When he was five years old he was was very strong. He was thirty two stone weight and used to eat ten stone of potatoes for every meal. One day his mother told him to go out and work because he was very strong. One day he got work with a man who was cutting wood. The man went away and brought back a saw and hatchet. They boy said he wanted nothing to cut the wood. He went over to a tree and caught it and pulled it up. Before the day was over he had all the trees puled up. Then the man had no car to bring home the trees. The boy said he wanted no car. He put a couple of trees on his shoulder and brought then home. Soon he had them all home The man didn't want him. He went to a witch and asked her what he would do with the boy. She to him to send the boy to hell for his grand-mother. He sent the boy to hell. When the boy went to hell he met the devil at the gates of hell. He asked the devil did he see his grand-mother and the devil said that there were six old women there. The boy caught the
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    Cairbre Ó Lionáin