Scoil: Johnstown, Arklow

Baile Sheáin Íochtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Nelly Bolger

1. Local Heroes
    In the time of the Fenians there lived a man named Joe Carty. He escaped from prison in Dublin and walked to wexford in one night. Another man named Pat Duffy walked fiftenn miles and he played football for two hours and he danced all night and walked home again.
  2. When St. Joseph and the Blessed mother were running from Herod they had no food. Joseph said he would go look for food. But he feared some harm would come to Mary and the child. at that moment a host of Angels came round with food. It is said that on Christmas night our Lord goes round and the ass can see him coming and he bends his knee
    Séamus Ó Duibhginn
    Bean Uí Bhreacháin