School: Johnstown, Arklow

Baile Sheáin Íochtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Nelly Bolger

1. (continued from previous page)
    room. He got a sack and filled it with gold and went home with it. He was glad to get home again. Every day he went and got in through the windor and got gold and went home with it. When he was getting the last of the money he was coming home with it when he heard a heavy foot coming after him. Then he began to run down the tree. When he reached the bottom of the tree he looked back up it and saw the giant coming fown the tree. The mother started to cry and shout. but the son kept telling her to get the hatchet. She got the hatchet and knocked fown the tree. The giant layon the ground under the tree. The boy rushed over and cut the head of the ginat with one blow. There there was peace. The mother told the son to cut down all the trees because they were no good. The mother and son were very rich. They lived happy ever after.
    AT1960G: The Great Tree
    Máire Ní Bhrián