School: Johnstown, Arklow

Johnstown Lower, Co. Wicklow
Nelly Bolger

1. In Co. Wexford about 12 miles from my house there is a big brow. This brow is in Connere's land. This brow is an old Graveyard called Cronygall. It is said that some of the rebels were buried there in '98. It is also said that some of the people who fell fighting here when Cromwell levelled the old village Whitesandtown were also buried here. Some people say that stones taken once from the graveyard were back next (day) morning. Nothing now remains to be seen except the briars and nettles and long grass. There is an old school in Thomastown. It is almost in ruins now. It was used before our school here beside the Chapel was built.
    Eibhlís Ní Chinnsaolaigh
    Bean Uí Bhroin