School: Johnstown, Arklow

Johnstown Lower, Co. Wicklow
Nelly Bolger

1. The local landlord was lord Proby. He lived at Glenart Castle and he looked upon as a good landlord. He came to Glenart in the year of one thousand eight hundred and sixty. His father and Grandfather were landlords in Glenart before him. He was Earl of Carysfort. The land was taken by him from a few people but he gave them houses and employment instead. In the time of Cromwell people named Butlers were put in Glenart as landlords. When the last lord died there was no heir to the title. A man named Hamilton was made landlord and he took on the name of lord Proby. He visits Glenart on certain occasions. The last lord Proby rebuilt and beautiful Glenart Castle. Part of the castle was burned in the year of ninethheen and ninetheen. He also built the Protestant church and most of the town in Arklow.
    Criostóir Ó h-Aodha
    Andrias Mac Domhnaill