School: Johnstown, Arklow

Johnstown Lower, Co. Wicklow
Nelly Bolger

1. A Fairy Story
    One night an old man was coming home from work and he was a yard from his own house, when a little red man with a little red hat came behind him and lifted his hat off his head. "O my" said the man with a oud voice " Go about your business and leave me alone".
    "I am not leaving a hand on you" said te gentle little man. When he went home he met his hat coming from the window. He caught his hat and went in and saw the fire burning brightly and the big pot on the fire and a pot of tea in it.
    "O dear" said he " that little young man must have been herer again and if i get him i will hang him with his little red hat". "I must go to bed" he said " It is getting late". He locked the door and went to bed. When he was just in bed he heard the door opening. "Who is that" he said "I am in bed". "You old Man sleeper you are not able to do anything else but sleep" Great was his suprise when a little red fairy leaped out from under the bed. "O you young theif you ar the boy i want" said the man. The fairy heard a horse outside
    Siobhán Ní Dhíomsaig
    Bean Uí Dhíomsaigh