Scoil: Johnstown, Arklow

Baile Sheáin Íochtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Nelly Bolger

1. St Patrick's day is held with great ceremony in Ireland. - greater than in any other country.
    But well as it may be held it cannot eclipse the big feast of Christmas. In Ireland the Irish men, women and boys and girls look forward to Christmas for months. The word Christmas seems to be ringing through the air. Let us now go to Christmas Eve in Johnstown. We find every house decorated in honour of the big feast. Now we will go off to the woods and we find the little Irish boys and girls collecting the beautiful green holly and ivy. But they are not even pleased with every piece - they pick the nicest little pieces. We see them drudging home when they have enough - carrying it on their backs and in old carts. Scarcely do they arrive home when we see them prepare the house. First they put the holly and ivy on the pictures - over the mantle -piece next and along the walls. Next up we see the decoration papers stretching across the house with their many colours. Soon we see the sign of Christmas in every (house) home. On Christmas Eve in Ireland we could compare the country with the sly lit up with stars. We
    Eibhlís Ní Chinnsaolaigh
    Pádruig Ó Chinnsaolaigh