Scoil: Johnstown, Arklow

Baile Sheáin Íochtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Nelly Bolger

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    farms. There was dreadful sights to be seen in the turnip fields. Poor wretches almost naked in the fierce weather, prowling through the clay trying to pick up roots that had been left.
    Sometimes little children were seen leaning against the fence and when the sun shone out - for they could not stand. their limbs were fleshless and their bodies half-naked their faces bloated but yet wrinkled and of a pale green colour, and they crying with pain. The women in some of the cabins were too weak to stand.
    "Collar" was the desease that followed the famine and it cleaned out all the people out of Arklow. Fr. James Murphy and (Mr.) Lord Proby coffined them. when these people died their skin and flesh turned black with the desease. So thickly did the people die of the famine-fever, that sometimes the dead were buried uncoffined in trenches. Sometimes the bodies were left lying from the ground and not buried at all. Travellers were often amazed when they came upon some lonely village by the Western coast with the people all skeletons on the own hearthe. Priests, after going theirs rounds all day administrating Extreme Unction often went supperless to bed. One Protestant minister took off his shirt and put it on a fever patient. Some few noble hearted men among the landlords lived on Indian meal to spare more for the starving - some of whom were eating grass and
    1. am
    Eibhlís Ní Chinnsaolaigh