School: Ballyrahan, Tinahely

Baile an Ráithín, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Máiréad Ní Mheachair

1. The old people long ago used to eat three meals a day. They used to eat their breakfast early in the morning and their dinner about twelve o'clock and they used to eat their supper about eight o'clock at night. Some people used to get up early and they used to work before they had eaten any food. The people used to eat porridge for their breakfast and their supper. They used to eat potatoes for their dinner. Sometimes they used to eat potatoes for their breakfast and dinner. They used to drink buttermilk with potatoes. The table was placed against the wall and the people used to sit at it. There was never any tea drunk in olden times. They drank milk out of wooden vessels called noggins. Meat was not eaten very often and when it was eaten it was fresh meat. They never used to eat late at night. There were no vegetables eaten.
    1. táirgí
    Dot Dolan