School: Ballyrahan, Tinahely

Baile an Ráithín, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Máiréad Ní Mheachair

1. There is a herb called Mullin plant and it cures consumption. It grows in good soil. There is none of it growing about here. There is an herb called Wart-grass also it grows in bogland, it grows like thick grass and there is a milky thing inside it and it is supposed to cure warts. There is also an herb called Marshmallow and it is used for sprains. It grows in very good land. The most harmful weed is Clubán. The reason it is harmful is because it smothers up the crops and because it is hard to get it out of the land.
  2. There is a kind of weed on my farm at home. It is a small leaf. It is not harmful to the land. it does not spread rapidly. It is in the bog. It only grows in wet land. It is supposed to cure consumption. Long ago people used herbs. A man by the name was cured of consumption by this herb. A great many herbs were found in the
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary Darcy