School: Ballyrahan, Tinahely

Baile an Ráithín, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Máiréad Ní Mheachair

1. Water cress is an herb that grows at home on the farm. It is used as a vegetable. It has a sweet taste and its colour is green. It grows near water. It grows on the bank of the brook that flows along the bottom of our field. The nettle is another plant that grows at home. It is sometimes used as a vegetable. It is boiled and used in the same way as cabbage. They are given to chickens and ducks. They would spread very rapidly of the were not cut down.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary Mulhall
    Tom na Feannóige, Co. Chill Mhantáin
  2. There is an herb that grows and it cures burns. It is called "Rib-grass". It is cut up small and mixed with the roots of daisies and put in on the burn and put a but of cloth over it. There is another herb for curing a burn. It is called "Robin-Run-The-Hedge". If a leaf is picked and rubbed on the burn it
    Dot Dolan