School: Ballyrahan, Tinahely

Baile an Ráithín, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Máiréad Ní Mheachair

1. There were people living in Ballyrahan named Chamney. In 1798 they took all the silver out of the house, and they buried it in a field near the railway called the "White Well field." They hid it for fear the rebels would take it. Nobody could ever find it. Men went to dig for it but they did not find it.
    There is supposed to be hidden treasure in a field in Knocknaboley. It was hidden by two men before the rebellion of 1798. People by the name of Pollards lived there at that time. It was supposed to be a pot of gold that was hidden. One night two men went to dig for it and something took the shape of a turkey and followed them out. It was late at night when they went to look for it. They did not find it because they ran out of the field in fright.
    Mary Mulhall
    Tom na Feannóige, Co. Chill Mhantáin