Scoil: Seskin, Donard

An Seisceann, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Mrs Rose Tutty

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The local men help when we are sowing the potatoes and my father in turn help's them. They help to sow The potatoes from the time they are dug over giving treatment. They are wed every month.
    The digging of the potatoes commences in early autumn. They are raised out of the ground with the potato digger or ploughed out or dug with the spade which is the real old way of digging them. One party pick the small ones and another party pick the big one. The small ones are left in one pit and the big ones in another.
    There are many various kinds of potatoes such as kerr's pinks, Aran chief, Aran Victor, Golden Wonders, Aran Banners, Presidency and many other kinds. Kerr's pink grows best in this Glen. Potatoes were used instead of starch years ago.