Scoil: Seskin, Donard

An Seisceann, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Mrs Rose Tutty

About two miles from Seskin School there is a mountain named. Kaideen.

About two miles from Seskin School there is a mountain named Kaideen. This hill is covered with heather and the figure of Fionn Mc Cool, his wife and child are to be seen in the heather.
    There is a field about a mile from this school, in which there is a large stone. It is supposed to have been thrown down from the top of Lugnaquilla by Fionn Mc Cool.

One time there was a little girl and she lived some where up about Rusty-duff.

One time there was a little girl and she lived somewhere up about Rustyduff. It was in the harvest time and she was out in the fields. She saw something like an angel and she was turned into a fairy. Her father missed her and she was found on the hill of Sliseagh.
    Peg Cullen
    Srath na hÉille, Co. Chill Mhantáin