Scoil: Seskin, Donard

An Seisceann, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Mrs Rose Tutty

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are grown on our farm. There is an aere under potatoes this year. The amount varies from year to year according to the Spring's weather. May fatheer prepares the soil. He spreads manure on the ground before he ploughs it. This is called top-dress. The potatoes are sowed both in drills and ridges. The ridges are two or three feet wide, and the drills are made in the shape of a small height or hill. The plough is used in opening drills, and the spade is used in making ridges.
    Wooden ploughs were used long ago but not now. Spades are made in blacksmiths shops and also are bought in the ironmangers. The potatoes are sorted and the mediem sized ones are cut.