Scoil: Seskin, Donard

An Seisceann, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Mrs Rose Tutty

1. Herbs
    There are many different kinds of herbs. Herbs, when boiled will make great medicines. There are not many harmful weeds growing on our farm but there are a few named dandelion, nettle, and thistle that spread rapidly. The thistle and nettle and Docks grow on bad land. Dandelion grows on good land and is a great herb for a blood tonic.
    The root is taken off the stem, and it is boiled and the water is drank. Nettle water is also a good medicine.
    Blast ointment is also made out of "the
    Plantain Leaf",Daisy root, and "leaf of the Elder". Those are cut and beaten, and the juice is boiled in lard.
    Long ago people had a cure for every disease, and there was no such thing as giving large sums of money to the chemist, for ointment or medicine. All those cures are forgotten
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    E. Hoxey