Scoil: Seskin, Donard

An Seisceann, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Mrs Rose Tutty

The bottom of the urn nearest to the surface was broken and most of the fragments were uncovered.
    Its rim was resting on clay. The vessell was full of calcined bones, mixed with charcoal. The rim of urn was darker than the base portion which showed the reddish colour of baked clay.
  2. This Burial was exavated on April the 9th 1932. Below the surface was a rather small slab. The tops of the two upright stones were visible. A small cist was found
    The vessel was cracked; the outside was decorated with incised patterns. It reminded you of the early Iron Age pottery type which was found in middle Europe.
    The calcined bones were submitted to the Professors College Galway and the were found to be
    E. Hoxey