Scoil: Seskin, Donard

An Seisceann, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Mrs Rose Tutty

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a Chapel situated in Leitrim about one hundred and fifty years ago. At that time there were many houses situated around the place where the chapel stood, and it was very convenient for the people of these houses, to go and hear Mass in it.
    This chapel was beside the grave-yard. The walls of this chapel got very damp and fell away, through neglect and want of repair, which would have cost a good sum of money to rebuild it.
    This, the people of the place did not want to do, and they built a new chapel in Davidstown which was five miles from the one in Leitrim. After some time the English put the people out of the houses, that were Situated around Leitrim, and took the stones to make roads.
    This is one of the reasons why the chapel in Leitrim was not rebuilt.
    Peg Cullen