Scoil: Dunlavin (B.)

Dún Luáin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Mícheál Ó Gogáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Years ago people kept certain days for doing certain business. That same custome is still carried out in this district.
    The People of Dunlavin and its surrounding consider Wednesday the most lucky day of the week for marriag ceremonies to take place, and most of the young men a women get married on that day. i have no reason to why they lucky.
    The Farmer say Friday is a very lucky day for letting out lifestock after the winter months.
    Friday is also a lucky day for commencing ploughing or the start of any other important work. Friday also is considered a good day for people to change from old houses to new ones. If it was not possible to move on a Friday they would light fires in the new house on Friday night to banish the ghost or spirits which they beliefed to occupy the new house.
    Saturday is an unlucky for a person
    Michael Carey