School: Dunlavin (B.)

Dún Luáin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Mícheál Ó Gogáin

1. I have made enquiries from an old resident of Dunlavin whose name is Patrick Byrne. He told me that Mr. Norton who was a member of the Kildare Hunt Club was killed about twelve years ago. He lived in boonanstown about a mile and a half south of Dunlavin. Mr.Norton was a great huntsman and was one day hunting at Glenduff when his horse about to jump a fence between the lands of Paul Duffs and Michael Byrnes when his horse stumbled and fell the rider was thrown from the horse's back to the ground.
    He sustained injuries in his back from which he died three days later. This accident occurred on Thursday the 15th January at two o clock: After the accident the other huntsmen went home in deep sorrow for their comrade. When he died everybody in this locality were very sorry, his funeral was the largest ever seen in Dunlavin, he was buried in Tournant Cemetry.
    Michael Carey
    Mr P. Byrne