Scoil: Dunlavin (B.)

Dún Luáin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Mícheál Ó Gogáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my district is Dunlavin. My residence is situated in the townland of Coonanstown Coonanstown is to the south of the town of Dunlavin. The name of my parish is Dunlavin, in the Barony of Lr. Talbotstown, which is situated beyond Baltinglass.
    The family name most common around this district is Byrne. There are no thatched cottages around the district, the houses being either galvanized or slated. There are only a few old men around the district, their names being Laurence Toole, Toolestown, aged 80 yrs. Frederick Byrne, Loughmogue, aged 82 yrs, Patrick Byrne, Fryanstown, aged 70 yrs.
    None of those men can speak Irish and they are not noted for story-telling. Mr Byrne is very active for his age. Laurence Toole is not as active as Mr. Byrne, and he never travels
    Thomas Norton
    Mr Fisher