Scoil: Dunlavin (B.)

Dún Luáin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Mícheál Ó Gogáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Dunlavin is regarded as having taken its name from the Failehan of the fair robe daughter of Dubltach Mac Lergha King of the Decies in Meath. During his absence she eloped with his servant. Records tell us the servant was pursued captured and put to death at a Dun or fort in Leinster which place was afterwards named after her, Dunlavin. There was however another Loahain in the same neighbourhood where a great battle was fought in 998 known as the 'battle of Glenmahna'. A castle once stood at Dunlavin, but to-day no trace of it remains.
    In 1327 John Fitzgerald Earl of Kildare, was granted the costs of garrisoning it to check the powerful Clane of O'Byrne's.
    Seven years later, in 1334, Sir John de Wellesley repelled the invasion of the O'Toole's another strong Leinster tribe.
    From this period Dunlavin does not figure in Irish history till the 16th century when the Manor of Dunlavin bears first mentioned in 1556 when under the Crown
    Michael Carey
    John Murphy