Scoil: Dunlavin (B.)

Dún Luáin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Mícheál Ó Gogáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. From information I have received from an old resident in my townland Patrick Esemonde told me that long ago people got very small quantities of food. They only got two meals a day breakfast and dinner. They got breakfast at about ten o clock in the morning and dinner at about four o clock in the evening.
    They did not get a morsel more until the next morning. The farmers or the workmen always worked from six o clock in the morning until breakfast time. Breakfast consisted of stirr-about and goats" milk or skim-milk
    The dinner consisted of a few potatoes and salt fish. The well to do people might have a few potatoes every day and a cup of tea every Sunday.
    The probable wealthy people in this district were, Nortons, Dixons, Whites Tynts, Molyneuxs. These people were very hospitable to their poorer
    1. táirgí
    Michael Carey