Scoil: Dunlavin (B.)

Dún Luáin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Mícheál Ó Gogáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    All those landlords were considered very generous as they did not evict the tenants neither did they ask high rents.
    Those landlords especially the Tyntes erected some big buildings around this neighbourhood. For example James Stuart Tynte erected the largest building around this district.
    It is called the "Marked house". He also built Tynte Park House and wood which is to-day owned by the same family. He build those in or about 1778.
    Mr Frieze Pennefather also built some fine house in Rathsallagh in about the year of 1810
    Messra Fisher or Mr Grogan did not built many noted buildings except Fishers build Merginstown House and other smaller building
    Mr Pennefather is now in Boenos Ayres in South America and he has men employed to work the land.
    Michael Carey