Scoil: Dunlavin (B.)

Dún Luáin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Mícheál Ó Gogáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Dunlavin Green is a very historical place because 36 Irish rebels who took part in the fight at Vinegar Hill in the year 1798 were executed there. After the fight at Vinegar Hill they escaped and were going towards Dublin where they expected to escape among the people, but they were followed by the English soldiers and captured at Saunders grove and imprisoned in the Market House of Dunlavin.
    Saunders' Grove is situated about two miles to the north of Baltinglas.
    These men were questioned before they were executed and they all admitted they were rebels at Vinegar Hill exept one who received the same treatment as the others.
    The next day they were brought out to the Green in Groups of four and shot. The Green is about three hundred yards from the Market House.
    Christopher O' Toole