Scoil: Dunlavin (B.)

Dún Luáin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Mícheál Ó Gogáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    very dear to them. The palm tree is an evergreen tree, and by those trees the people who had lost their friend wished to let their dead friend know that no matter what happened them, they would never forget their dead friend.
  2. There are six graveyards in this parish.
    Three Catholic and three Protestant. They are situated in the townland of Tournant, Tober, Boherboy, these are the Catholic graveyard. The Protestant are situated in Boherboy, and the other two in Dunlavin.
    All these are in use except the "Old Protestant Graveyard", it is closed for the last fifty years. Tournant and Tober graveyards will soon be closed as they are full. All of them are square.
    There are no ruins of a church in any of them except in the centre of "Tober
    Michael Carey