Scoil: Dunlavin (B.)

Dún Luáin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Mícheál Ó Gogáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    them. The cows are never tied by the horns or legs they are always tied by the neck. The tyings are iron chains which were bought in Dublin.
    There are no crosses or emblems hung in the houses supposing to bring luck on the stook probably because the owner of the farm is a Protestant.
    The stables for the horses are in a row, they are all square shaped and each stable holds one horse. In one corner of each stable there is a board across from each wall forming a manger to place hay etc, and another corner there is a low cement wall an an iron trough built on top of it in which to place oats and mashes for the horses.
    John O' Toole
    Ráth Salach, Co. Chill Mhantáin