Scoil: St. Cronan's, Bray

Bré, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Patrick Mac Donnell

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    dress, beautiful white cuffs, and collar and dazzling diamond studs. When he entered he apologised for intruding upon them and he also introduced himself. When he had introduced himself he asked if he could play cards with them as he was very fond of card games. They said he could and he sat down. There was a boy among them who had his Rosary beads in his pocket and he got up from the table and went home. Then a great storm arose and it rained very heavily. It was very bad and anyone who remained in the room was killed or blown away or beaten against the wall with the wind. The roof was taken off the castle.
    The gentleman is said to have been the devil.
    Christy O' Toole