Scoil: St. Cronan's, Bray

Bré, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Patrick Mac Donnell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a story told about a queer thing that happened in the ruins of an old castle somewhere near Windgates. A group of young men used to gather together every night to amuse themselves by playing cards and other games in this old ruing, as some parts of it were still covered and sheltered. A large table stood in the centre of one room and here the boys used to sit and play cards. They also brought drink to this place and as they usually took too much, they very often quarrelled and cursed and used bad language. One night about twelve o'clock a strange thing happened. A very respectable-looking gentleman entered the room wearing most beautiful clothes. He seemed all that a real gentleman could be with evening
    Christy O' Toole