Scoil: St. Cronan's, Bray

Bré, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Patrick Mac Donnell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Memories of St. Patrick haunt the ruins of "the little church of the Bell" inside Bray Head. ( Raheen a cluig ). South of Dublin was the plain of Fer Cualann including the valleys of Glencullen, Glendhu and Glencree. Between Dalkey and Glencree as far south as Delgany was Ui Bruin Cualann over which Gillamocholmog ruled as king. De Ridelsford a Norman Knight built his castle on the edge of a cliff on the site of an old Celtic Hermitage and graveyard. At that time there was no bridge over the river. The road from Dublin ( Slige Cualann ) led down Bloody Bank by Back Street and crossed the river by a ford where the bridge now stands. De Ridelsford built his castle on this road which way the tribesmen used to pass so that he might keep a check upon their movements. A grant of land was given to St. Thomas' Abbey and St. Mary's Abbey just opposite the castle and after this a town had developed. A market was held on Thursdays - Sir Walter got his dues from
    Patrick Begley