Scoil: St. Cronan's, Bray

Bré, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Patrick Mac Donnell

1. late Parish Priest of Little Bray.
    Father Healy was a man of great wit and humour, but he meet his match one day, when he stopped a man who was entering a public house in Bray. He said to the man. "Do you know that the devil accompanies you into a public house?" "Well," said the man "he can treat himself for I have only two-pence."
    On another occasion he sent his employee to sell an old horse at a fair. The horse was sold for five pounds. A ballad singer who frequently visited fairs, saw the transaction, and warned the priest's employee to be careful of the five pound notes. He made roll the notes up in paper and gave him a safety pin to secure the inside pocket of his coat and wished him safe home. When he arrived home
    1. am
    Joseph Burke