Scoil: Kildavin, Ferns

Cill Damháin, Co. Cheatharlach
Tadhg de Brí

1. There was plenty of wheat, oats and barley grown in this district.
    Flour was made around here long ago it was made in Kilbride. The mill was and still is called the "white Mills." There was a flour - mill in Craanmore too. The "white Mills," is working still but the other is in ruins. The fine white flour was was not made. The flour that was made was like the wheaten - meal now. Most people had querns of their own and sometimes they brought in a sheaf of oats and threshed it with a flail and ground it into flour and baked a cake all in the one day.
    There was a lot of oaten - meal bread made and some wheaten bread too. Potato - cake was a common form of cake used. It was made from some cold cooked potatoes, some flour and a pinch of salt. The potatoes were mashed with the bottom of a tin, they were then mixed with flour and a pinch of salt, a tiny drop of milk or water might be added. It was then baked in squares on the griddle Flummery was also used, it was made from the seeds and cuttings of oaten - meal. These were steeped over night, then boiled, then it was let get firm like a cake.
    They baked the bread mostly on butter - milk but if they had no butter - milk they made it on water, but the bread made on water did not
    1. táirgí
    Eily Fennelly
    Mr J. Hegarty
    Gairm bheatha
    Clerk-labourer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)