Scoil: Kildavin, Ferns

Cill Damháin, Co. Cheatharlach
Tadhg de Brí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    long time it was only used on special occasions, such as Weddings, Christenings, Christmas Day, Easter Sunday etc.,. Eggs were also a great treat at Easter. In olden times before cups became plentiful noggins were used. They were shaped like a large cup and made of wood.
  2. In olden times the people ate plenty of fish in this district. They were all good fishers and they caught a lot of trout and eels. Some who lived by the river never got meat but they ate fish instead. They used go out early in the morning to catch trout for their breakfast. Herrings were also used. The people used plenty of vegetables. They used nettles and water -cress for vegetables. They boiled the nettles the same as cabbage, and they ate water - cress the same as lettuce with potatoes.
    In olden times the people did not eat late at night, they generally never took anything to eat after about eight o'clock. They had their supper at 8 o'clock.
    1. táirgí
    Eily Fennelly
    Mr J. Hegarty
    52
    Gairm bheatha
    Clerk-labourer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)