Scoil: Kildavin, Ferns

Cill Damháin, Co. Cheatharlach
Tadhg de Brí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that St. Martin was caught in a mill wheel and was killed. For that reason in many places up to the present time all mill wheels are stopped for a quarter of an hour on that day. Another custom is to kill a cock on the eve of St. Martin's day and sprinkle the blood on the doorstep. The first poor person who comes on St. Martin's day is given the cock.
    Aidan Murphy
    Mr Kehoe
    74
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Droim Doire, Co. Loch Garman
  2. On St. Martin's Day it was the custom with people to kill one of the fowl from the farmyard such as a hen or a duck or a goose or any kind of fowl. St Martin's day is on the eleventh of November. Some people say the fowl should be killed on the night of the tenth and others say that it should be killed on the night of the eleventh, but it is usually done on the night of the tenth of November.
    The people used to sprinkle