Scoil: Kildavin, Ferns

Cill Damháin, Co. Cheatharlach
Tadhg de Brí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and many people go it for a short cut. The Machine Hill is so called because on the western side at the foot of the hill, at the Gloshia was an old woollen mill. It was said that the first machine for making wool was used here, and so it was called the Machine Hill. There were also mountain passes. There is a mountain pass from Kilbranish across to Cranemore down to Levingstone's.
    There were very many fords around here. There is one at Cunninghan's and another in Lacabeg. Some of them had wooden bridges put across them. There is also one in Barragh.
    There is a cross - roads in Kildavin another in Kilbride. Long ago people danced at the cross - roads. A lot of dances were held there. Old people say if they hear a woman whistling and a hen crowing very often, that a whistling woman and a crowing hen should be left on a cross - roads to take what ever road they like themselves that they are not lucky.
    As you go to Mount
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí