School: Kildavin, Ferns

Cill Damháin, Co. Cheatharlach
Tadhg de Brí

1. (continued from previous page)
    Leinster there are nine stones in memory of nine men who were killed there. There are a lot of little crosses in the sides of the roads. There is one in Kilbranish where a man was killed drawing wood. There is a cross on an old road going from Clonegal to Monaughrim where a priest died.
  2. Long ago there was a road going from Kilbride through Sherwood and through Cranavaughn and through Barragh Church yard and through Craanmore and into Newtownbarry. This road was called the Beetle road. It was called the Beetle road because before St. Patrick drove the snakes out of Ireland the Kings of Ireland
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Elsie Murphy