School: Kildavin, Ferns

Kildavin, Co. Carlow
Tadhg de Brí

1. (continued from previous page)
    Patrick's day and that you would have a good crop that year. Of a windy day people say if the wind is blowing from the east, it is neither good for man or beast, a wet and windy May, fills the farmers' haggards with corn and hay, when it is blowing from the north they say we will have snow. It is unlucky to give a drink of milk to anyone the first day of May.
  2. The old people thought certain days of the year were lucky and other days unlucky
    The old people called the first Monday in January "Hansel Monday". They said if you got money on this day you would have it all the year round. They counted Friday as an unlucky. An old saying was "Friday's flitting means a short sitting". This means that if a person went into business or moved into a new house, they would not stay long.
    Spring is a trying time for delicate people, as the old people used say "March will search April will try and May will tell whether
    Eily Harmon
    Mrs Sinnott