Scoil: Kildavin, Ferns

Kildavin, Co. Carlow
Tadhg de Brí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One of the roads around here is called the New Line. It leads from Kildavin to Myshall. There is another road called the New Road. Both of them were built during the Famine. The New Road was built in place of an old lane which was once the main road to Dublin. The lane is only used now for driving cattle or as a short cut. It was called the "Rocky Road to Dublin" as it is all rocks. It is a continuation of Ballypierce Lane.
    The roads that were built during the Famine were built to give work to some of the people of Kildavin. They usually only got one meal a day. They got porridge for it.
    They had to work very hard and till late in the evening and they only got fourpence per day each as pay.
    There are paths up
        1. public infrastructure
    Angela Kennedy
    Mr J. Hegarty
    52
    Gairm bheatha
    Clerk-labourer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Lackabeg, Co. Carlow