School: Kildavin, Ferns

Cill Damháin, Co. Cheatharlach
Tadhg de Brí

to all the farmers' house but there are not many other paths except mass paths.
    There is a lane passing over the top of the hills from Cranemore to Kilbranish.
    There were fords at a lot of the rivers and little footpaths over them. There was a ford on the Cranemore road but it had no name. There was another at Cunninghams. Nothing remarkable happened at any of the fords around here.
    There is a cross-roads here in the village and another up in Kilbride and others in different parts of the country. On the nights of the festivals there used to be dances and bonfires and card - games and other amusements at the cross - roads. There is a cross - roads between Tullow and Shillelagh called King's Cross. James II was supposed to have stopped at an inn there when he was running away from the Battle of the Boyne.
    Cromwell came to Barragh one time and knocked down a church there and killed the monks that were there.
    There are the remains
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí