School: Kildavin, Ferns

Kildavin, Co. Carlow
Tadhg de Brí

1. People say that when there is a circle around the moon, that the farther out the circle, the nearer the storm. When the stars shine bright in summer or winter, the next day is supposed to be wet. When the cat tears wood with her claws it is a sign of wind. When there is a bad smell off a dog, or when he eats grass, it is a sign of rain. When the cat sits with her back to the fire in the winter it is going to be hard bad weather. In winter when the hair on the horse turns up, it is going to freeze. At night when the pigs squeal, it is going to rain the next day. When you see the rabbit coming out looking for food early in the evening, it will rain that night.
    When you see seagulls in winter, it is a sign of a rough time on the sea. They would also be a sign of snow. At night when you hear the ducks quacking, it is a sign of rain next day. When you hear a blackbird singing loudly in the morning it is a sign of a nice warm day. When the rat comes in out of the field to the house it
    Lillie Murphy
    Cranemore, Co. Carlow