Scoil: Tullow (Monastery)

An Tulach, Co. Cheatharlach
Br. Míchéal Ó Maoileoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fair is held in the town of Baltinglass on the first Monday in each month. When buyers can not get a good price they always stand at crossroads and meet the farmers coming to the fair and buy the cattle When the farmers are coming into the town with cattle they have to pay two pence on every beast. This money is paid to the Committee of the town. When an animal is being sold the buyer and sellers always argue about the price. In this case if they differ they always split a pound in two even parts this they call making a bargain.
        1. trádáil
    Cyril Owens