Scoil: Tullow (Monastery)

An Tulach, Co. Cheatharlach
Br. Míchéal Ó Maoileoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three tailors in my district now. They work in their homes. Two of the tailors stock the cloth. The cloth is not spun or woven locally now. There are all types of clothes made. There is no saying or tradition about any of the tailors. The implements used by the tailors are a scissors, needle, iron, sewing machine, thread, clothes brush, and a shaper. There are no shirts made in the homes. There is no account of shirts made from flax made locally. Stockings and socks are knitted locally but the thread is not spun locally. There are special clothes worn on feast and at dances and weddings. On the feast day of Saint Patrick some people wear clothes coloured green and yellow. On wedding days white clothes are worn by women and black is worn by men.
    R. Lalor
    Bealach Conglais, Co. Chill Mhantáin