School: Tullow (Monastery)

An Tulach, Co. Cheatharlach
Br. Míchéal Ó Maoileoin

1. There are a few holy wells to be found in the parish of Tullow and St. Mary's is the biggest and the most important one.
    This well is situated a short distance from Tullow on the lonely Ballymurphy road. It is about ten yards in from the road in Mr. Fenelon's field. Through all the years the moving water of the well is no deeper than about one and a half feet.
    There is a cement path, with steps, leading down to the well with a wall three and a half feet high on each side of the path. Along the bottom of the wall small palm trees and beautiful flowers are sown. The well is kept clean and tidy by an old lady of Tullow.
    People from all parts of Co. Carlow come to visit this holy well every summer. Some of those people have a strong belief that sores or other diseases
    William Canning