Scoil: Tullow (Monastery)

An Tulach, Co. Cheatharlach
Br. Míchéal Ó Maoileoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One of the best Festival Customs which is carried on in this district is on the Festival of St Stephens day. On St Stephens morning a number of boys gather together, some with sticks some with slug guns & other with catterpults. They then set of through the fields searching for that small little bird called the wren.
    When they have caught the wren, they tie her to a holly branch. Then they put on old clothes & paint each others faces.
    They they get mouth-organs, tin-whistles & any class of musical instrements & go around to all the houses singing & dancing & in nearly every house they get money when they are leaving.
    Patrick Walker