Scoil: Tullow (Monastery)

An Tulach, Co. Cheatharlach
Br. Míchéal Ó Maoileoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fairs are held in the town of Baltinglass. it occupies nearly every street. As far as can be remembered the fairs were always held in the town. Buyers often transact business at the farmers houses. When a butcher wants sheep or cattle between the fairs he goes to the farmers houses. This is done to the present day.
    There is no special place for the fairs they are held in the streets. When a beast is bought so much luck is given this is called "The luck Penny". It is calculated by giving so much in the pound
    When a bargain is made the agreement is shown by striking hands or spitting.
    When an animal is bought it is marked in several ways by cutting hair off his side, marking it with raddle or mud. The greatest fairs
        1. trádáil
    Michael Lalor