Scoil: Tullow (Monastery)

An Tulach, Co. Cheatharlach
Br. Míchéal Ó Maoileoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Curious names are given to the local roads in my district; Station Road, Dublin Rd and Shroughawn.
    The Station Raod leads from Carlow, via Tullow, to Shilleighla. A cross roads here in Tullow is midway between Carlow and Shilleighla. About 200 yards from Tullow, on the Station Road, there is a heap of stones on the right known the ly-by. It is not known when this road was made but on account of it being a good road it cannot be very old.
    One of the oldest roads here is the Shroughawn. It gets it's name from a little stream or "sruthán" which rises in Burgess's land runs through two of his fields into another under ground until reaches Shroughawn and into Slaney at St
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    D. Canning